Yeah, I did that.

Yesterday, i skipped my morning run and felt bad, so i decided to run a full half (about 13.1 miles) last night after work, which was time consuming, but not agonizing. It gave me hope, made up for my miss and a yardstick to measure what my true full marathon time would be if i had to run it today. So that’s good. What’s bad is i was so tired i skipped this mornig, so back to the drawing board. The funny thing is I haven’t ran that amount in a long, long time continuously and only recently even staring doing that amount in a daily total miles capacity (occassionally), so i’m kinda hyped. I did pretty well for not being completely weened off cigarettes too, which is something we’ll discuss later.  Today and the rest of the week needs to be focused on FOCUS, in prayer, spirituality and study, work, and run. Everything else is gonna have to take a backseat. And even when im doing one of the forementioned the other focus groups will have to wait, ie. no running @ work, no work at mosque, etc.  FOCUS, FOCUS, FOCUS, and be task, goal and mission oriented.

KUDOS TO SHAYK MASOOD AND MASJID UQBAH FOR OFFICIALLY JUMPING ABOARD (MAY ALLAH BLESS THEM).  See this is extremely important to have our charities in place, because runsiddiqrun.com and the “siddiq challege for children” doesn’t run charities or run schools or children’s programs, etc.  RUNSIDDIQRUN.COM RUNS FUNDRAISING PROGRAMS AND RUNS RACES.

XTRA SPECIAL THANKS TO TOM JOYNER for wishing us success!!!!!!!

Gotta go.  Time to make the donuts.

Please pass this site link and this blog on to others and PLEASE MAKE COMMENTS, someone.  It kinda breaks the monotony up and the site and project not so boring.

 

 

Advertisements

~ by siddiq khalifah on June 11, 2008.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: